E8-9095. Proposed Revision of Distilled Spirits Plant Regulations (2001R-194P)
[…] TTB did not adopt this proposal. The penalty of perjury statement is an important safeguard that places legal responsibility for the truthfulness of significant documents filed with TTB on the documents' signatories. Generally, we do not require the “penalty of perjury” statement on most documents and records. Its use is generally restricted to claims, tax returns, applications, and similar documents. The IRC at 26 U.S.C. 6065 states, “Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provisions of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalties of perjury.” Consistent with the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 6065 and along with the other tax collection agencies within the Department of the Treasury, TTB requires that such documents be signed under penalties of perjury.