E8-9095. Proposed Revision of Distilled Spirits Plant Regulations (2001R-194P)
[…] DISCUS contends that physical separation of commodities is meaningless and recommends that this restriction be amended to allow a distilled spirits plant to be located on such premises if the proprietor's records show the separate operations. We did not adopt this proposal because Federal law does not provide for “constructive” separation of premises by records only. The language of this regulation is derived directly from the language of the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 5178(a)(1)(B), which states that a distilled spirits plant shall not be located “on premises where beer or wine is made or produced, or liquors of any description are retailed, or on premises where any other business is carried on (except when authorized under subsection (b)).” This Start Printed Page 26205provision appears in the proposed regulations at § 19.52.

    Continuity of premises.