E8-9095. Proposed Revision of Distilled Spirits Plant Regulations (2001R-194P)
[…] In the proposed regulations, we now include an allowance for letterhead applications and letterhead notices for changes affecting permits.

    Bonds. In the proposed regulations at §§ 19.699 and 19.700, we provide information that explains bonds and sureties in more detail. We also provide an improved explanation of how the amount of the bond must be computed.

    Bonds for some small plants. The IRC, at 26 U.S.C. 5181(c)(3), provides that no bond is required for an “eligible distilled spirits plant” and that such plants may nonetheless receive shipments of spirits “in bond” under 26 U.S.C. 5212. An “eligible distilled spirits plant” is defined in 26 U.S.C. 5181(c)(4) as “a plant which is used to produce distilled spirits exclusively for fuel use and the production from which does not exceed 10,000 proof gallons per year.” This definition requires a plant to produce distilled spirits in order to be an “eligible distilled spirits plant.”