Start Preamble
[…] As we have clarified above, State APS entities are not obligated to adopt these statutory definitions verbatim, so long as the elements of each defined term are all incorporated into State definitions.
In response to commenter concerns, we are clarifying the distinction between “abuse” and “neglect” (further discussed below) as defined by the OAA and the EJA. Neglect is defined as “the failure of a caregiver or fiduciary to provide the goods or services that are necessary to maintain the health and/or safety of an adult.” 42 U.S.C. 3002(38), 42 U.S.C. 1397j(16). Abuse is defined as “the knowing infliction of physical or psychological harm or the knowing deprivation of goods or services that are necessary to meet essential needs or to avoid physical or psychological harm ” [emphasis added]. 42 U.S.C. 3002(1), 42 U.S.C. 1397j(1). A number of commenters interpreted the “knowing deprivation of goods or services” (abuse) as a “failure . . . to provide the goods or services” (neglect) and argued that the definitions are redundant.