Start Preamble
[…] We will provide technical assistance as States develop their State plans to determine whether their policies and procedures and program functions meet these minimum standards.
Comment: One commenter requested that ACL clarify in regulation text that EJA funds may be expended on activities not specified in the regulation.
Response: We have declined to revise the regulation text as requested. Our regulation establishes a minimum Federal standards for APS functions, and we require that EJA funding must be used consistent with the activities described in the approved State plan; under 42 U.S.C. 1397m-1(b)(3)(A), “funds made available pursuant to this subsection may only be used by States and local units of government to provide adult protective services and may not be used for any other purpose.” EJA funding may be used for all activities in an approved State plan, including those not specifically enumerated in this regulation. However, EJA funding is only allowable for APS activities under the EJA and in an approved State plan.