Start Preamble
[…] The commenter requested clarification on whether all calls would have to be referred for services.
Response: Under §§ 1324.402 and § 1324.403, APS State entities must develop policies and procedures to receive and respond to reports of adult maltreatment and self-neglect, which include a process for screening and referring adults for services. Not all cases will necessarily be accepted or referred for services. We have finalized this definition as proposed.
“Self-Neglect”
Consistent with the definitions in section 102(48) of the OAA, 42 U.S.C. 3002(48), and section 2011 of the EJA 42 U.S.C. 1397j(18), we proposed to define self-neglect as: “an adult's inability, due to physical or mental impairment or diminished capacity, to perform essential self-care tasks including:
(1) Obtaining essential food, clothing, shelter, and medical care;
(2) Obtaining goods and services necessary to maintain physical health, mental health, or general safety, or; Start Printed Page 39501
(3) Managing one's own financial affairs.
Comment: We received a significant number of comments on this proposed definition. Specifically, commenters requested that we remove “self-neglect” from the definition of “adult maltreatment.”