03-11460. Establishment and Maintenance of Records Under the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002
[…] The Bioterrorism Act is silent with respect to exempting fishing vessels in section 306, the “Maintenance and Inspection of Records for Foods” provision, although the “Registration of Food Facilities” provision, section 305, expressly exempts fishing vessels, except such vessels engaged in processing as defined in § 123.3(k) (21 CFR 123.3(k)).

    FDA has tentatively concluded that the records of fishing vessels as defined in § 123.3(k), like those of farms, are not a necessary component of an effective traceback investigation. Nevertheless, because the records of “fishing vessels otherwise engaged in processing fish, which for purposes of this subsection means handling, storing, preparing, heading, eviscerating, shucking, freezing, changing into different market forms, manufacturing, preserving, packing, labeling, dockside unloading, or holding” are necessary to an effective traceback investigation, these would still be subject to all of the regulations in this subpart.

    Proposed § 1.327(d)(1) would exclude retail facilities from the regulations in § 1.345 of this subpart.