2016-13057. Railroad Workplace Safety; Roadway Worker Protection Miscellaneous Revisions (RRR)
[…] As explained in Technical Bulletin G-05-08 issued in 2005, existing § 214.339 requires trains to provide an audible warning when approaching each roadway worker or roadway work group located within a large scale maintenance project.

    § 214.343 Training and Qualification, General

    Existing § 214.343 sets forth the general training and qualification requirements for roadway workers. Paragraph (c) of existing § 214.343 requires railroad employees other than roadway workers associated with on-track safety procedures, and whose primary duties involve the movement and protection of trains, to be trained “to perform their functions related to on-track safety through the training and qualification procedures prescribed by the operating railroad for the primary position of the employee.”

    In the NPRM, FRA proposed to amend paragraph (c) to account for proposed new § 214.353 addressing training employees other than roadway workers (typically transportation employees such as conductors) who act as RWICs.