2016-13057. Railroad Workplace Safety; Roadway Worker Protection Miscellaneous Revisions (RRR)
[…] III. Rulemaking Authority and Background of the Existing RWP Rule

    The Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, as codified at 49 U.S.C. 20103, provides that, “[t]he Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and issue orders for every area of railroad safety supplementing laws and regulations in effect on October 16, 1970.” The Secretary's responsibility under this provision and the balance of the railroad safety laws have been delegated to the FRA Administrator. 49 CFR 1.89(a).