2016-13057. Railroad Workplace Safety; Roadway Worker Protection Miscellaneous Revisions (RRR)
[…] However, existing part 214 has no such restrictions. A new verbal protection section would not create any flexibility in establishing working limits within a manual interlocking or controlled point that part 214 does not already provide, and could potentially introduce safety concerns that do not currently exist if not used as the Working Group seems to have originally intended. Thus, FRA declines to adopt the proposed “verbal protection” section in this final rule.

    3. Physical Characteristics Qualification for Watchmen/Lookouts and Lone Workers

    Existing § 214.353 governs the qualification and training of RWICs and includes training on the “relevant physical characteristics of the territory of the railroad upon which the roadway worker is qualified.” However, similar training and qualification is not required for lone workers or watchmen/lookouts.