2016-13057. Railroad Workplace Safety; Roadway Worker Protection Miscellaneous Revisions (RRR)
[…] Nonetheless, FRA believes BMWED/BRS's comment has merit because the RWIC is typically involved in resolving roadway workers' good faith challenges. As noted in the NPRM, Technical Bulletin G-05-04 specifies that persons acting as RWICs must be qualified on good faith challenge procedures, but the text of part 214 does not expressly state such. Given the importance of ensuring RWICs are trained in a railroad's good faith challenge procedures, FRA believes good faith challenge procedures should be included as a required training and qualification topic in paragraph (a) of § 214.353. Thus, in this final rule FRA is adding the words “including the railroad's procedures governing good faith challenges in §§ 214.311(b) and (c) and 214.313(d)” to existing paragraph (a)(1).