[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 114 (Wednesday, June 12, 1996)]
[…] flammability issued under provisions of the Flammable Fabrics Act (15
U.S.C. 1191 et seq.). The Commission's policy regarding export of such
products is set forth in the Commission's Memorandum Decision and Order
In the Matter of Imperial Carpet Mills, Inc., CPSC Docket No. 80-2,
July 7, 1983, and allows export without regard to whether the products
have been distributed in domestic commerce. (See section 15 of the
Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 1202, and subpart A of this part 1019
for requirements governing export of such products.)
Sec. 1019.32 Statutory provisions.
(a) Section 18(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C.
2057(a)) states:
This Act [the Consumer Product Safety Act] shall not apply to
any consumer product if: (1) It can be shown that such product is
manufactured, sold, or held for sale for export from the United
States (or that such product was imported for export), unless (A)
such consumer product is in fact distributed in commerce for use in
the United States, or (B) the Commission determines that exportation
of such product presents an unreasonable risk of injury to consumers
within the United States, and (2) such consumer product when
distributed in commerce, or any container in which it is enclosed
when so distributed, bears a stamp or label stating that such
consumer product is intended for export; except that this Act shall
apply to any consumer product manufactured for sale, offered for
sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of the United States
located outside of the United States.
(b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1263) states in part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby
prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into
interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned
hazardous substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of
any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and
the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1264(b)) provides in part:
No person shall be subject to the penalties of this section * *
* (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4 with
respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for shipment
for export to any foreign country, in a package marked for export on
the outside of the shipping container and labeled in accordance with
the specifications of the foreign purchaser and in accordance with
the laws of the foreign country, but if such hazardous substance is
sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce, or if the Consumer