[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 114 (Wednesday, June 12, 1996)]
[…] sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of the United States
located outside of the United States.
(b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1263) states in part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby
prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into
interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned
hazardous substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of
any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and
the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1264(b)) provides in part:
No person shall be subject to the penalties of this section * *
* (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4 with
respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for shipment
for export to any foreign country, in a package marked for export on
the outside of the shipping container and labeled in accordance with
the specifications of the foreign purchaser and in accordance with
the laws of the foreign country, but if such hazardous substance is
sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce, or if the Consumer
Product Safety Commission determines that exportation of such
substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to persons
residing within the United States, this clause shall not apply.
Sec. 1019.33 Statement of policy and interpretation.
(a) In its enforcement of the Consumer Product Safety Act, the
Commission interprets the provisions of that Act to prohibit the export
of products which fail to comply with an applicable consumer product
safety standard or banning rule issued under that Act if those products
have at any time been distributed in commerce for use in the United
States.
(b) In its enforcement of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, the
Commission interprets the provisions of the Act to prohibit the export
of products which are misbranded substances or banned hazardous
substances as those terms are used in that Act if those products have
at any time been sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce.
Dated: June 6, 1996.
Sadye E. Dunn,
Secretary, Consumer Product Safety Commission.
[FR Doc. 96-14760 Filed 6-11-96; 8:45 am]
BILLING CODE 6355-01-P