[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 114 (Wednesday, June 12, 1996)]
[…] the United States, or (B) the Commission determines that exportation
of such product presents an unreasonable risk of injury to consumers
within the United States, and (2) such consumer product when
distributed in commerce, or any container in which it is enclosed
when so distributed, bears a stamp or label stating that such
consumer product is intended for export; except that this Act shall
apply to any consumer product manufactured for sale, offered for
sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of the United States
located outside of the United States.
(b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1263) states in part:
The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby
prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into
interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned
hazardous substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of
any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and
the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
(c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C.
1264(b)) provides in part:
No person shall be subject to the penalties of this section * *
* (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4 with
respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for shipment