[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 112 (Monday, June 13, 1994)]
[…] to points of loading and unloading as 28-foot (28.5-foot if
grandfathered) semitrailers in 23 CFR 658.19. After reviewing the
comments to the docket, the FHWA has concluded that this action would
allow for a productivity gain without adversely effecting public
safety. A definition of beverage semitrailer has been added to
Sec. 658.5, and regulatory language has been added to Sec. 658.13. This
action concludes the FHWA rulemaking proceeding that was designated
with the regulation identification number 2125-AC57.
Certification
Section 1023(c) of the ISTEA amended 23 U.S.C. 141(b) by adding a
new sentence at the end which reads as follows:
Each State shall also certify that it is enforcing and complying
with the provisions of section 127(d) of this title and section
411(j) of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982.
(49 U.S.C. app. 2311(j)).
As implemented by 23 CFR 657.13, 23 U.S.C. 141(b) requires each
State to certify annually that it is enforcing its size and weight laws
on the Federal-aid Primary System (FAP), Federal-aid Urban System
(FAU), Federal-aid Secondary System (FAS), and the Interstate System in