94-14173. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] that are applicable to a person who holds a security interest in a tank 
    (a ``security holder'' or merely ``holder'') from the time that the 
    person extends the credit up through and including foreclosure and re-
    sale. As described in this proposed rule, a holder may face obligations 
    either as an owner or as an operator, depending upon the specific 
    activities undertaken by the holder.
    
    III. The UST Security Interest Exemption and Intent of Today's 
    Proposed Rule
    
    A. Overview
    
        The security interest exemption under subtitle I, section 
    9003(h)(9) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6991b(h)(9), provides:
    
        As used in this subsection, the term ``owner'' does not include 
    any person who, without participating in the management of an 
    underground storage tank and otherwise not engaged in petroleum 
    production, refining, and marketing, holds indicia of ownership 
    primarily to protect the owner's security interest in the tank.
    
        Limited legislative history exists concerning the RCRA subtitle I 
    security interest exemption. No guidance or other indication is 
    available concerning the types of activities that Congress considered 
    to be consistent with the subtitle I security interest exemption, or