2022-11901. Proposal Regarding Labeling Wines Containing Added Distilled Spirits
[…] Part 4 of the TTB regulations (27 CFR part 4) sets forth standards promulgated under the FAA Act to ensure that wine labeling and advertising provides adequate information to consumers as to the identity and quality of the product. The TTB regulations at 27 CFR 4.39 set forth rules regarding certain wine labeling practices that could be considered deceptive or misleading, and are therefore prohibited. Among these practices, TTB regulations prohibit labeling wine to indicate that it contains distilled spirits, with one exception discussed in detail below. Specifically, § 4.39(a)(7) states that wine containers and labels may not bear “any statement, design, device, or representation (other than a statement of alcohol content in conformity with 27 CFR 4.36) which tends to create the impression that a wine (i) Contains distilled spirits; (ii) Is comparable to a distilled spirit; or (iii) Has intoxicating qualities.”

    Likewise, the TTB regulations at 27 CFR 4.64 address certain wine advertising practices that are prohibited as deceptive or misleading, and provide a similar prohibition that applies to labeling.