2022-12614. Fatigue Risk Management Programs for Certain Passenger and Freight Railroads
[…] Categorical exclusions (CEs) are actions identified in an agency's NEPA implementing regulations that do not normally have a significant impact on the environment and therefore do not require either an EA or EIS. See 40 CFR 1508.4. Specifically, FRA has determined that this proposed rule is categorically excluded from detailed environmental review pursuant to 23 CFR 771.116(c)(15), “[p]romulgation of rules, the issuance of policy statements, the waiver or modification of existing regulatory requirements, or discretionary approvals that do not result in significantly increased emissions of air or water pollutants or noise.”

    The purpose of this rulemaking is to establish requirements for certain railroads to develop and implement an FRMP, as one component of the Start Printed Page 35671 railroads' larger railroad safety risk reduction programs.