2022-11556. Airplane Fuel Efficiency Certification
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Authority for This Rulemaking

    The FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator.

    The authority to insure compliance with aviation emission standards adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is granted to the Secretary of Transportation in the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970 (CAA), title 42 of the United States Code (U.S.C.), Chapter 85, Subchapter II, part B, Section 7572. Further, 49 CFR 1.83(c) delegates to the FAA Administrator the authority to “Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by part B of title II of the CAA.”

    This rulemaking proposes regulations to insure compliance with the standards adopted by the EPA under the CAA in 40 CFR part 1030 to control the emission of certain greenhouse gas emissions from airplanes.