[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 116 (Friday, June 17, 1994)]
[…] Section 1255(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985, 99 Stat. 1518,
amended section 1548 of the FPPA, 7 U.S.C. 4209, which originally
prohibited states, local governments, and private parties using the
FPPA as a basis to bring actions challenging Federal activities. Prior
to the amendment, the language of section 1548 was as follows:
This subtitle shall not be deemed to provide a basis for any action,
either legal or equitable, by any State, local unit of government,
or any persons challenging a Federal project, program, or other
activity that may affect farmland. 95 Stat. 1344.
As amended, section 1548 (7 U.S.C. 4209) now reads as follows:
This subtitle shall not be deemed to provide a basis for any action,
either legal or equitable, by any state, local unit of government,
or any persons challenging a Federal project, program, or other
activity that may affect farmland. 95 Stat. 1344.
This subtitle shall not be deemed to provide a basis for any action,
either legal or equitable, by any person or class of persons
challenging a Federal project, program, or other activity that may
affect farmland: Provided, that the Governor of an affected State
where a State policy or program exists to protect farmland may bring
an action in the Federal district court of the district where a
Federal program is proposed to enforce the requirements of section
1541 of this subtitle and regulations issued pursuant thereto.
Accordingly, Sec. 658.3(d) of the existing regulation, which is simply
a restatement of section 1548 in its original form, needs to be amended
to conform with section 1548, as amended. None of the commenting