2022-12736. USAID Grant Regulations; Removing the Program Income Restriction on For-Profit Entities
[…] C. Analysis

    The purpose of USAID's action to delete the prohibition on for-profit recipients adding earned program income to Federal awards is to expand and extend the activities that USAID supports, when these activities are implemented by a for-profit entity. When program income is generated, the addition method means that recipients may add such income back into the award to continue supporting the activity. Section 2 CFR 200.307(e)(2) requires that the added “program income must be used for the purposes and under the conditions of the Federal award.” Thus, all recipients must comply with the terms of the award regardless of its entity type.