• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 35782
[…] However, § 300.342(b)(1)(i) of the current regulations, requiring that an IEP be in effect before special education and related services are provided to a child, would be removed from these proposed regulations. This requirement is covered by proposed § 300.323(a), which would require that each public agency have an IEP in effect for each child with a disability in the public agency's jurisdiction at the beginning of each school year, and by section 614(d)(2)(A) of the Act.

    Proposed § 300.323(c)(2) would combine current § 300.343(b)(2), which requires that a meeting to develop an IEP “be conducted within 30 days of a determination that the child needs special education and related services” with current § 300.342(b)(1)(ii), which requires an IEP to be “implemented as soon as possible following the meetings described in § 300.343.” This combined language would provide a clearer, more direct, and more specific requirement than what is contained in current §§ 300.342((b)(1)(ii) and