2023-12187. Quality Control Standards for Automated Valuation Models
[…] See78 FR 10368, 10370 (Feb. 13, 2013).

    Back to Citation

    171.  15 U.S.C. 1639e (added by Dodd-Frank Act section 1472).

    Back to Citation

    172.  CFPB: 12 CFR 1026.42; Board: 12 CFR 226.42; see75 FR 66554 (Oct. 28, 2010) (interim final rule); 75 FR 80675 (Dec. 23, 2010) (correction). TILA section 129E(g)(2) directed the Board to issue an interim final rule. 15 U.S.C. 1639e(g)(2).

    Back to Citation

    173.  Dodd-Frank Act section 1473(r), 124 Stat. 2198–99 (codified at 12 U.S.C. 3355) (adding section 1126 to FIRREA). Under FIRREA section 1126, a “broker price opinion” means “an estimate prepared by a real estate broker, agent, or sales person that details the probable selling price of a particular piece of real estate property and provides a varying level of detail about the property's condition, market, and neighborhood, and information on comparable sales, but does not include an automated valuation model.” 12 U.S.C. 3355(b).

    Back to Citation

    174.  15 U.S.C. 1691(e) (amended by Dodd-Frank Act section 1474).

    Back to Citation