01-15853. Protection of Voluntarily Submitted Information
[…] In the normal case, the designation will cover only information that will be submitted after the designation is issued. However, there may be some instances in which industry has begun voluntarily submitting limited information with the understanding that Exemption 4 of the FOIA applies (relating to trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential), and in anticipation that the FAA would consider protecting it under section 40123 (which is an Exemption 3 statute). In such cases, the FAA may use the notice process in § 193.11 to consider whether to apply these protections to information already submitted to the FAA.

    Comment: Section 40123 provides for protection if “disclosure of the information would inhibit the voluntary provision of that type of information.” In the Notice, the FAA interpreted “inhibit” to mean to discourage or to repress or to restrain, but not to mean to prevent the submission of information. (64 FR at 40474.) Some commenters object to this interpretation, and one calls for an objective standard.