02-15903. Federal Motor Vehicle Theft Prevention Standard
[…] If such a request has been received, the agency makes its final determinations within 60 days of its receipt of the request. NHTSA informs the manufacturer by letter of those determinations and its response to the request for reconsideration.

    Start Signature

    Issued: June 18, 2002.

    Stephen R. Kratzke,

    Associate Administrator for Safety Performance Standards.

    End Signature End Part End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  Pub. L. 98-547.

    Back to Citation

    2.  The 1984 Theft Act is codified at 49 U.S.C. 33101, et seq. Section 33102(a)(1) reads: “The standard shall apply to—(A) covered major parts that manufacturers install in passenger motor vehicles in lines designated under section 33104 of this title as high theft lines; and (B) major replacement parts for the major parts described in clause (A) of this paragraph.” Section 33101(10) defines a “passenger motor vehicle” as including “a multipurpose passenger vehicle or light duty truck when that vehicle or truck is rated at not more than 6,000 pounds gross vehicle weight.

    Back to Citation

    3.  Appendix C to part 541 specifies the criteria for selecting lines that are likely to have high theft rates, and thus are subject to the parts marking requirements.