2022-13599. Items Containing Byproduct Material Incidental to Production
[…] Typically, the NRC regulates these processes through a specific or general license. The regulations in § 30.11, “Specific exemptions,” through § 30.22, “Certain industrial devices,” provide exemptions from certain licensing requirements. Under 10 CFR part 32, “Specific Domestic Licenses to Manufacture or Transfer Certain Items Containing Byproduct Material,” the NRC regulates the manufacture and initial transfer of items containing byproduct material for sale or distribution. The regulations in § 32.11, “Introduction of byproduct material in exempt concentrations into products or materials, and transfer of ownership or possession: Requirements for license,” provide the requirements for obtaining a specific license authorizing the introduction of byproduct material into a product or material that will eventually be transferred to a person exempt from the licensing requirements. Start Printed Page 38014