2023-13668. Determination of Rates and Terms for Public Broadcasting (PB IV)
[…] See, e.g., Order Granting Joint Motion to Postpone Submission of Written Direct Statements (Dec. 1, 2021). In July 2021, September 2021, November 2021, and December 2022 participants filed notices of settlement and proposed rates and terms for adoption.[1]

    There are two ways copyright owners and public broadcasting entities [2] may negotiate rates and terms under the section 118 statutory license. First, copyright owners may negotiate rates and terms with specific public broadcasting entities for the use of all of the copyright owners' works covered by the license. Section 118(b)(2) provides that such license agreements “shall be given effect in lieu of any determination by the . . . Copyright Royalty Judges,” provided that copies of the agreement are submitted to the Judges “within 30 days of execution.” 17 U.S.C. 118(b)(2). The Judges received five agreements in this category for which no further action was required.[3]