[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 125 (Tuesday, June 30, 1998)]
[…] weekdays at the above address.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information, contact the
Real Estate Assessment Center, Attention: William Thorson, Department
of Housing and Urban Development, 4900 L'Enfant Plaza East, SW, Room
8204, Washington, DC 20410; telephone (202) 755-0102. Persons with
hearing and speech impairments may contact the Center via TTY by
calling the Federal Information Relay Service at (800) 877-8399.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background--Statutory Directive To Provide Decent, Safe, and
Sanitary Housing
``The Declaration of Policy'' in section 2 of the United States
Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437) (1937 Act) provides in relevant
part as follows:
It is the policy of the United States to promote the general
welfare of the Nation by employing its funds and credit, as provided
in this Act, to assist the several States and their political
subdivisions to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions
and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for
families of lower income * * *. (Emphasis added)
More recently, in the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing
Act (Pub. L. 101-625, approved November 28, 1990; 42 U.S.C. 12701 et
seq.), the Congress reaffirmed the nation's housing policy. Section 102