[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 125 (Tuesday, June 30, 1998)]
[…] Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437) (1937 Act) provides in relevant
part as follows:
It is the policy of the United States to promote the general
welfare of the Nation by employing its funds and credit, as provided
in this Act, to assist the several States and their political
subdivisions to remedy the unsafe and unsanitary housing conditions
and the acute shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary dwellings for
families of lower income * * *. (Emphasis added)
More recently, in the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing
Act (Pub. L. 101-625, approved November 28, 1990; 42 U.S.C. 12701 et
seq.), the Congress reaffirmed the nation's housing policy. Section 102
of this statute (42 U.S.C. 12702) states in relevant part as follows:
The objective of national housing policy shall be to reaffirm
the long-established national commitment to decent, safe, and
sanitary housing for every American by strengthening a nationwide
partnership of public and private institutions.
The housing standard set by the Congress as the standard for all
American families is one of decent, safe, and sanitary housing. As the
statutes cited above reflect, this is also the standard by which HUD
housing should be evaluated.