2022-13411. Crop Insurance Reporting and Other Changes (CIROC)
[…] These appraisals, and any acceptable records provided by you, will be used to determine your production to count. Failure to give timely notice that production will be harvested for direct marketing will result in an appraised amount of production to count of not less than the production guarantee per acre if such failure results in our inability to make the required appraisal.

    * * * * *

    11. Settlement of Claim

    * * * * *

    (b) * * *

    (7) * * *

    For example:

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    12. Amend § 457.132 by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In the introductory paragraph before section 1, remove the year “1999” and add “2023” in its place and remove the sentence “If a conflict exists among the policy provisions, the order of priority is as follows: (1) The Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement, if applicable; (2) the Special Provisions; (3) these Crop Provisions; and (4) the Basic Provisions with (1) controlling (2), etc.”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In section 2, remove the word “serial”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c. In section 3:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    i. Revise the section heading; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part