2022-13411. Crop Insurance Reporting and Other Changes (CIROC)
[…] End Amendment Part

    The revisions read as follows:

    Fresh Market Tomato Dollar Plan Crop Insurance Provisions.
    * * * * *

    1. Definitions

    * * * * *

    Direct marketing. In addition to the definition contained in section 1 of the Basic Provisions, the sale of the insured crop directly to consumers without the intervention of an intermediary including a registered handler.

    * * * * *

    16. Minimum Value Option

    * * * * *

    16. Amend § 457.148 by:

    a. In the undesignated introductory paragraph following the section heading, remove the year “1999” and add “2024” in its place and remove the sentence “If a conflict exists among the policy provisions, the order of priority is as follows: (1) The Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement, if applicable; (2) the Special Provisions; (3) these Crop Provisions; and (4) the Basic Provisions with (1) controlling (2), etc.”;

    Start Amendment Part

    b. In section 1:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    i. Remove the definition of “Direct marketing”; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    ii.