2019-11575. Veterans Community Care Program
[…] End Amendment Part
    VA payment for inpatient and outpatient health care professional services at non-departmental facilities and other medical charges associated with non-VA outpatient care.
    * * * * *

    (e) Except for payments for care furnished under 38 U.S.C. 1725 and § 17.1005, under 38 U.S.C. 1728 and §§ 17.120 and 17.128, or under 38 U.S.C. 1787 and § 17.410, the provisions of this section shall not apply to care furnished by VA after June 6, 2019, or care furnished pursuant to an agreement authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1703A.

    Start Amendment Part

    8. Amend § 17.108:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (b)(4):

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    i. By removing “§ 17.1500 through 17.1540” and adding in its place “§§ 17.1500 through 17.1540, or the Veterans Community Care Program under §§ 17.4000 through 17.4040”; and

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    ii. Removing “paragraphs (b)(2) or (b)(3)” and adding in its place “paragraph (b)(2) or (3)”;

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b.