98-14490. Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Programs; Amendments to Hazardous Chemical Reporting Thresholds, Streamlining Requirements
[…] under the direct supervision of a technically qualified individual; or
        (iii) In routine agricultural operations or is a fertilizer held 
    for sale by a retailer to the ultimate customer.
        Hazardous substances:
        (1) CERCLA hazardous substance means a substance defined in section 
    101(14) of CERCLA. A list of such substances appears in Table 302.4 of 
    40 CFR part 302.
        (2) Extremely hazardous substance (EHS) means a substance listed in 
    appendices A and B of this part.
        Indian Country means Indian country as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151. 
    That section defines Indian country as:
        (1) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the 
    jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the 
    issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through 
    the reservation;
        (2) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the 
    United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired 
    territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a State; 
    and
        (3) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been 
    extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.
        Indian Tribe or Tribe means those Tribes federally recognized by 
    the Secretary of the Interior.
    
    [[Page 31300]]
    
        Inventory form means the uniform Tier I and Tier II emergency and 
    hazardous chemical inventory forms published by the EPA. These forms