[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 109 (Monday, June 8, 1998)]
[…] (ii) In a research laboratory or hospital or other medical facility
under the direct supervision of a technically qualified individual; or
(iii) In routine agricultural operations or is a fertilizer held
for sale by a retailer to the ultimate customer.
Hazardous substances:
(1) CERCLA hazardous substance means a substance defined in section
101(14) of CERCLA. A list of such substances appears in Table 302.4 of
40 CFR part 302.
(2) Extremely hazardous substance (EHS) means a substance listed in
appendices A and B of this part.
Indian Country means Indian country as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151.
That section defines Indian country as:
(1) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through
the reservation;
(2) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired
territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a State;
and
(3) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been
extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.
Indian Tribe or Tribe means those Tribes federally recognized by
the Secretary of the Interior.
[[Page 31300]]
Inventory form means the uniform Tier I and Tier II emergency and
hazardous chemical inventory forms published by the EPA. These forms