2022-11902. Modernization of Qualification Requirements for Brewer's Notices
[…] (2) Any removal of beer from the brewery (except removals without payment of tax, e.g., for export or transfers in bond to another brewery).

    The first definition relates to beer sold and served to a customer for consumption at the brewery. The second definition relates to beer removed for distribution (however, this definition also captures, for example, beer sold to customers at the brewery to drink outside of the brewery, as defined by the Brewer's Notice).

    Beer removed “from the brewery” is required by statute to be removed in containers. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5412, “Beer may be removed from the brewery for consumption or sale only in hogsheads, packages, and similar containers[.]” [Emphasis added.] The term “package” is further defined at 26 U.S.C. 5416 as a “bottle, can, keg, barrel, or other original consumer container[.]”

    Section 5412's container requirement does not apply to beer removed by sale and transfer of possession for consumption at the brewery.