2022-11902. Modernization of Qualification Requirements for Brewer's Notices
[…] See 26 U.S.C. 5401.

    With respect to the excise tax on beer, chapter 51 generally provides that such tax is determined when beer is removed for consumption or sale from a qualified brewery in the United States, or is imported. Beer “removed for consumption or sale” includes beer sold for consumption on brewery premises. See 26 U.S.C. 5052(c)(1). Section 5552 of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5552) authorizes the Secretary to require “installation of meters, tanks, pipes, or any other apparatus for the purpose of protecting the revenue,” such as requiring means to accurately measure the amount of beer transferred or removed. Section 5061 governs the collection of excise tax on beer.