E8-12811. Railroad Rehabilitation and Improvement Financing Program
[…] FRA has, therefore, concluded that there are no substantial economic impacts for small entities of government, business, or other organizations.

    FRA requests public comments that will clarify what the impacts will be for the affected small entities. FRA especially encourages political subdivisions that may be considered to be small entities to participate in the comment process and submit written comments to the docket.

    Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    Pursuant to Section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).”