Start Preamble
[…] The Forest Service permits the occupancy and use of NFS lands by domestic livestock through grazing and livestock use permits in accordance with the regulations at 36 CFR part 222. Pursuant to 36 CFR 222.50(a), the Agency is required to charge fees “for all livestock grazing or livestock use of National Forest System lands, or other lands under Forest Service control.”
Congress asked the Government Accountability Office (GAO) to examine what is known about the frequency and extent of unauthorized grazing on Federal lands and its effects.