Start Preamble
[…] They suggested the rule is not consistent with the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act of 1937 or that a specific rule should be written that describes how grazing associations would apply the rule when managing their members.
Response: Authority for managing the National Grasslands comes from Title III of the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act (BJFTA) of 1937, as amended. The portions of Title III that are most applicable are found in Sections 31 (7 U.S.C. 1010) and 32(b) and (f) (7 U.S.C. 1011). In these provisions, the Secretary of Agriculture was granted authority “[t]o make such rules and regulations as he deems necessary to prevent trespasses and otherwise regulate the use and occupancy of property acquired by, or transferred to, the Secretary for the purposes of this subchapter, in order to conserve and utilize it or advance the purposes of this subchapter” (7 U.S.C. 1011(f)). This includes the regulations found in 36 CFR part 222.
National Grasslands are part of the National Forest System per Section 10 of the Forest and Rangeland Renewable Resources Planning Act of 1974 (16 U.S.C. 1609).