[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 16 (Wednesday, January 25, 1995)]
[…] that the proposed waste fuel source have little or no current
commercial value.
Section 292.204(b) requires that, for a waste-fueled qualifying
small power production facility, 75 percent or more of the total energy
input to the facility must be waste.93 Determining whether a
facility meets this criterion will entail an evaluation of the average
quality characteristics of the fuel, if the fuel is a waste fossil fuel
energy input to a facility, or a description of the facility's energy
input if it is not using a waste fossil fuel.
\93\Section 292.204 reads in relevant part, as follows:
(b) Fuel use. (1)(i) The primary energy source of the facility
must be biomass, waste, renewable resources, geothermal resources,
or any combination thereof, and 75 percent or more of the total
energy input must be from these sources.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The final rule will provide that even if the owner and/or operator
of a QF pays for a material and incurs expenses to transport and
upgrade it, the material is a waste if no other sector of the Nation's