[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 16 (Wednesday, January 25, 1995)]
[…] utility planning and system operating purposes that applicants identify
all of the utilities with which they expect to transact business. The
Commission's practice has long required that applicants provide
information on thermal delivery losses and any thermal energy return,
in order to determine the amount of the useful thermal energy output of
the facility (item 14a). Experienced cogenerators have routinely
provided this information. The Commission is not eliminating this
critical requirement.\73\ The final rule clarifies Form 556
accordingly.
\73\Section 292.202(h), as revised in this final rule, defines
thermal energy in terms of thermal energy: (1) Which is made
available to an industrial or commercial process (net of any heat
contained in condensate return and/or makeup water); (2) which is
used in a heating application (e.g., space heating, domestic hot
water heating); or (3) which is used in a space cooling application
(i.e., steam or hot water used by an absorption chiller). Item 14a
will contain these three categories.
Line losses and heat exchanging equipment losses must be
deducted from the total thermal energy actually consumed. For
example, any thermal energy rejected by an absorption system at the