96-2641. Revision of Valuation Regulations Governing Oil and Gas Transportation and Processing Allowances, and Coal Washing and Transportation Allowances
[…] two times the Standard and Poor's BBB bond rate applicable under 
    Sec. 206.458(b)(2)(v) of this subpart.
    
    PART 202--ROYALTIES
    
        1. The authority citation for part 202 is revised to read as 
    follows:
    
        Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301 et seq.; 25 U.S.C. 396 et seq., 396a et 
    seq., 2101 et seq.; 30 U.S.C. 181 et seq., 351 et seq., 1001 et 
    seq.; 1701 et seq.; 31 U.S.C. 9701; 43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.; 1331 et 
    seq., 1801 et seq.
    
    Subpart D--Federal and Indian Gas
    
        2. Section 202.151 is amended by revising paragraph (a) to read as 
    follows:
    
    
    Sec. 202.151  Royalty on processed gas.
    
        (a)(1) A royalty, as provided in the lease, shall be paid on the 
    value of:
        (i) any condensate recovered downstream of the point of royalty 
    settlement without resorting to processing; and
        (ii) residue gas and all gas plant products resulting from 
    processing the gas produced from a lease subject to this subpart.
        (2) MMS shall authorize a processing allowance for the reasonable, 
    actual costs of processing the gas produced from Federal and Indian 
    leases. Processing allowances shall be determined in accordance with 30 
    CFR part 206 subpart D for gas production from Federal leases and 30 
    CFR part 206 subpart E for gas production from Indian leases.
    * * * * *
    [FR Doc. 96-2641 Filed 2-9-96; 8:45 am]
    BILLING CODE 4310-MR-P
    
    

Document Information

Effective Date:
3/1/1996
Published:
02/12/1996
Department:
Minerals Management Service
Entry Type:
Rule
Action:
Final rule.
Document Number:
96-2641
Dates:
March 1, 1996.
Pages: