[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 250 (Wednesday, December 31, 1997)]
[…] (2) Special rules for taxable bonds. A holder's basis in a taxable
bond is reduced by the amount of bond premium allowed as a deduction
under Sec. 1.171-3(c)(5)(ii) (relating to the issuer's call of a
taxable bond) or under Sec. 1.171-2(a)(4)(i)(A) (relating to excess
bond premium).
(3) Special rule for tax-exempt obligations. A holder's basis in a
tax-exempt obligation is reduced by the amount of excess bond premium
that is treated as a nondeductible loss under Sec. 1.171-2(a)(4)(ii).
* * * * *
Sec. 1.1016-9 [Removed]
Par. 8. Section 1.1016-9 is removed.
Par. 9. Section 1.1275-1 is amended by:
1. Redesignating paragraph (b)(2) as paragraph (b)(3).
2. Adding a new paragraph (b)(2).
The addition reads as follows:
Sec. 1.1275-1 Definitions.
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(2) Bond issuance premium. If a debt instrument is issued with bond
issuance premium (as defined in Sec. 1.163-13(c)), for purposes of
determining the issuer's adjusted issue price, the adjusted issue price
determined under paragraph (b)(1) of this section is also decreased by
the amount of bond issuance premium previously allocable under
Sec. 1.163-13(d)(3).
* * * * *
PART 602--OMB CONTROL NUMBERS UNDER THE PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT
Par. 10. The authority citation for part 602 continues to read as
follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805.
Par. 11. Section 602.101, paragraph (c) is amended by:
1. Removing the following entry from the table: