[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 108 (Friday, June 5, 1998)]
[…] food labeling regulations to establish requirements for the
identification of dietary supplements and for their nutrition labeling
and ingredient labeling in response to the Dietary Supplement Health
and Education Act of 1994 (the DSHEA). The September 1997 final rule is
to become effective March 23, 1999.
The requirements for the nutrition labeling of dietary supplements
are found in Sec. 101.36 (21 CFR 101.36). Specifically, the
requirements for liquid and dried extracts are in section
Sec. 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B) and (b)(3)(ii)(C), respectively. Section
101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B) states:
For any dietary ingredient that is a liquid extract from which
the solvent has not been removed, the quantity listed shall be the
weight of the total extract with information on the concentration of
the dietary ingredient, the solvent used, and the condition of the
starting material (i.e., whether it is fresh or dried), e.g.,
``fresh dandelion root extract, x mg (y:z) in 70% ethanol,'' where x
is the number of mg of the entire extract, y is the weight of the
starting material and z is the volume (milliliters) of solvent.
Where the solvent has been partially removed (not to dryness), the
final concentration shall be stated (e.g., if the original extract
was 1:5 and 50 percent of the solvent was removed, then the final
concentration shall be stated as 1:2.5).
Section 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(C) states:
For a dietary ingredient that is an extract from which the
solvent has been removed, the weight of the ingredient shall be the
weight of the dried extract. The dried extract shall be described by
an appropriately descriptive term that identifies the solvent used,
e.g., ``dried hexane extract of ----------'' or ``----------, dried
hexane extract.''
II. Petitions for Reconsideration
FDA received four petitions for reconsideration under Sec. 10.33
(21 CFR 10.33) relating to the requirements for the labeling of
extracts. A petition for reconsideration from the American Herbal
Products Association (AHPA), the Utah Natural Products Alliance, and
the National Nutritional Foods Association (Docket Nos. 95N-0245/PRC 4
and 94P-0110/PRC 4) (hereinafter referred to as the ``joint
petition''), requested that FDA reconsider the provision on liquid
extracts in Sec. 101.36(b)(3)(ii)(B), stay its effective date, and
adopt the petition's proposed restatement of this provision. The
petitioners stated that, with respect to extracts, FDA had proposed
``For any dietary ingredients that are liquid extracts, the weight
shall not include the weight of solvents'' (60 FR 67194 at 67216,
December 28, 1995). The petitioners stated that interested parties
could not reasonably have anticipated that the final rule would require
specifying the solvent used, the ratio, and the condition of the
starting material. Thus, they contended that the final rule violated
the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C.
553), because of inadequate provision of notice and opportunity for
comment.
The petitioners recommended the adoption of the following technical
amendments to this provision: (1) The quantity of a dietary supplement
that is a liquid extract be stated in volume, not weight measurements;
(2) solvents that have not been removed from a liquid extract be
included in the ingredient list; (3) information on the concentration
of a liquid extract in the form y:z be optional; and (4) constituents