[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 228 (Friday, November 27, 1998)]
[…] generally, but expressed concern that the higher income limits of these
programs would divert financing from lower income and minority
neighborhoods to neighborhoods where residents are either mostly
middle-income or in the upper range of moderate-income. If a Bank
determines that the higher income limits of the RDA or UDA programs are
not appropriate for a particular CICA program it wishes to offer in its
district, under the final rule the Bank may adopt other income limits
upon prior Finance Board approval. See Sec. 970.3 (definition of
``targeted income level'').
Section 970.3 of the final rule defines ``urban area'' as: (1) a
unit of general local government with a population of more than 25,000;
or (2) an unincorporated area within a Metropolitan Statistical Area
(MSA) that does not qualify for housing or economic development
assistance from the USDA.
A Bank commenter recommended that ``rural area'' be defined as any
town with a population of 30,000 that is not attached to a central
city. Another Bank commenter suggested deletion of the proposed 30,000
reference, recommending instead that ``rural area'' be defined as any
county located outside an MSA, consistent with the definition in other
Federal housing programs. In response to these comments, ``rural area''
is defined in Sec. 970.3 as: (1) a unit of general local government
with a population of 25,000 or less; (2) an unincorporated area outside
an MSA; or (3) an unincorporated area within an MSA that qualifies for
housing or economic development assistance from the USDA. The
population number of 30,000 was changed to 25,000 in order to be
consistent with the definition of rural used in USDA housing programs.
Paragraph (3) of the definition takes into account a comment that the
proposed definition should not have excluded large areas within MSAs
that are predominantly rural in nature.
6. Other CICA Programs Requiring Finance Board Approval
Section 970.5(a)(4) of the final rule provides that each Bank may
offer CICA programs for community lending using targeted beneficiaries
and targeted income levels other than those specified in Sec. 970.3,
established by the Bank with the prior approval of the Finance Board.
In response to comments, this provision is intended to give the Banks
greater flexibility, in response to market needs and demands, to offer
CICA programs that may not use one of the enumerated targeted
beneficiaries or targeted income levels included in the final rule, to