02-3101. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Allocation of Essential-use Allowances for Calendar Year 2002; and Extension of the De Minimis
[…] Finally, EPA believes that paragraph 1(b)(ii) is not relevant to transfers of essential-use allowances.
Today, EPA is also instituting a mechanism to allow MDI companies to transfer CFCs already produced under the authority of essential-use allowances to other MDI companies, as specified by paragraph 8 of Decision XII/2, by finalizing the following changes to the regulations:
1. Amending section 82.3 to define the term “essential-use CFC.” EPA proposed to define this term to mean “the CFCs . . . produced under the authority of essential-use allowances and not the allowances themselves. Essential-use CFCs include CFCs imported or produced by U.S. entities under the authority of essential-use allowances for use in metered dose inhalers, as well as CFCs imported or produced by non-U.S. entities under the authority of privileges granted by the Parties and the national authority of another country for use in metered dose inhalers.” EPA received one comment stating that this definition might be clarified if the word “essential” were inserted in front of the phrase “metered dose inhalers”. EPA agrees and has made the appropriate changes to the regulatory text.
2. Modifying the parenthetical in paragraph 82.4(d) so that import of “essential-use CFCs” will no longer count against the U.S. MDI company's essential-use allowances for that year. This allows an MDI company to procure “essential-use CFCs” beyond the amount of essential-use allowances allocated to them in a particular control period if the transfer is approved by EPA.
3. Defining the term “essential MDIs” in § 82.3. EPA received one comment stating that the proposed definition would be clearer if the second sentence in the definition began with “in addition”. EPA agrees and has incorporated this into the final definition which reads as follows, “MDIs for the treatment of asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, approved by the FDA or by another Party's analogous health authority before December 31, 2000, and considered to be essential by the Party where the MDI product will eventually be sold. In addition, if the MDI product is to be sold in the U.S., the active moiety contained in the MDI must be listed as essential at 21 CFR 2.125(e).”