02-3101. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Allocation of Essential-use Allowances for Calendar Year 2002; and Extension of the De Minimis
[…] The regulations at § 82.4 establish limited exceptions to the production and import bans for class I ODS. The use or sale of unused class I ODS produced under these exceptions for other purposes would circumvent the production and import bans and the intent of these exceptions. We are concerned that laboratories might obtain class I ODSs in excess of their own need under the laboratory exemption with the intent of “recycling” the class I ODS and re-selling it into other non-laboratory markets at a profit. Therefore, we explicitly prohibit such actions in § 82.4(t)(4) by stating that “It is a violation of this subpart to obtain unused class I ODSs under the exemption for laboratory and analytical uses in excess of actual need, and to recycle that material for sale into other markets.”
The intent of this provision is not to disallow laboratories from purchasing sufficient class I ODSs for their own use, nor is it meant to discourage laboratories from re-using or recycling class I ODSs that are legitimately used for essential laboratory methods.