• Start Preamble
[…] The final rule also includes a note to Section 1960.67 explaining that the modification to the above requirement for certification of Federal agency injury and illness records is necessary because the private sector position titles contained in the regulation do not fit the Federal agency position titles for agency executives. The Federal officials listed in this paragraph are intended to be the equivalent of the private sector officials who are required to certify records under 1904.32(b)(4).

    Today's final rule removes existing Section 1960.68 addressing requirements associated with Federal agency completion of supplementary records of occupational injuries and illnesses. Instead, the new Section 1960.68 addresses “prohibition against discrimination” and provides: “29 CFR 1904.36 refers to Section 11(c) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act. For Federal agencies, the words ‘Section 11(c)’ shall be read as ‘Executive Order 12196, Section 1-201(f).’ ” The revised section includes a note explaining that the modification is necessary because Section 11(c) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act only applies to private sector employers and the U.S. Postal Service.