• Start Preamble
[…] An injury or illness is an abnormal condition or disorder. Injuries include cases such as, but not limited to, a cut, fracture, sprain, or amputation. Illness includes both acute and chronic illnesses, such as, but not limited to, a skin disease, respiratory disorder, or poisoning.”

    Existing 29 CFR 1960.29 is revised to provide: “(b) In any case, each accident which results in a fatality or the hospitalization of three or more employees shall be investigated to determine the causal factors involved. Except to the extent necessary to protect employees and the public, evidence at the scene of an accident shall be left untouched until inspectors have an opportunity to examine it.” This change preserves the requirement in the current Part 1960 that federal agencies investigate multiple-hospitalization accidents, but reduces the trigger from five to three to conform with the revised requirements in 29 CFR 1960.70 and 1904.39 that agencies report to OSHA accidents that