• Start Preamble
[…] Summary of the Modifications to Existing 29 CFR Part 1960, Subparts A and D.

    Today's final rule deletes the existing language in 29 CFR 1960.2(l) addressing the definition of “Categories of injuries/illnesses/fatalities,” and replaces it with the definition of “injury and illness” set forth at 29 CFR 1904.46. The change is necessary to eliminate duplicative definitions in Part 1960 and Part 1904. Accordingly, new Section 1960.2(l) provides: “(l) Injury or Illness. An injury or illness is an abnormal condition or disorder. Injuries include cases such as, but not limited to, a cut, fracture, sprain, or amputation. Illness includes both acute and chronic illnesses, such as, but not limited to, a skin disease, respiratory disorder, or poisoning.”

    Existing 29 CFR 1960.29 is revised to provide: “(b) In any case, each accident which results in a fatality or the hospitalization of three or more employees shall be investigated to determine the causal factors involved.