• Start Preamble
[…] The new Section 1960.69 outlines the retention and updating of old forms. The new paragraph states: “Federal agencies must retain copies of the recordkeeping records utilized under the old system for five years following the year to which they relate and continue to provide access to the data as though these forms were the OSHA Form 300 Log and Form 301 Incident Reports. Agencies are not required to update the old forms.”

    The final rule revises existing Section 1960.70, addressing the reporting of serious accidents, to read: “Agencies must provide the Office of Federal Agency Programs with a summary report of each fatal and catastrophic accident investigation. The summaries must address the date/time of accident, agency/establishment name and location, and consequences, description of operation and the accident, causal factors, applicable standards and their effectiveness, and agency corrective/preventive actions.” The final rule also includes a note to Section 1960.70 explaining that the paragraph is retained from the previous regulation 29 CFR 1960.70 paragraph (e).