• Start Preamble
[…] As stated earlier, one of the reasons for making the change is because the two systems do not track the same incidents, and therefore do not keep a record of the same data. The data will change, and this may cause injury and illness rates to go up or down. It should be noted that the current system under 29 CFR Part 1960 does not track injuries of contract employees. Under 29 CFR 1904.31, employers “must record the recordable injuries and illnesses that occur to employees who are not on your payroll if you supervise these employees on a day-to-day basis.” Because of this provision, Federal agencies will be responsible for recording recordable injuries sustained by independent contractors who work alongside Federal employees.