• Start Preamble
[…] Summary of the Modifications to Existing 29 CFR Part 1960, Subpart I, to Make the Pertinent Recordkeeping Requirements in Part 1904 Applicable to the Federal Sector.

    Today's final rule includes modifications to existing 29 CFR Part 1960, Subpart I, to make the requirements in Part 1904 applicable to the Federal sector. The final rule revises existing 29 CFR 1960.66—Purpose, scope and general provisions—to include new language, as well as removes and redesignates certain paragraphs. Paragraph (a), which includes new language, states: “The purpose of this Subpart is to establish uniform requirements for collecting and compiling by agencies of occupational safety and health data, for proper evaluation and necessary corrective action, and to assist the Secretary in meeting the requirement to develop and maintain an effective program of collection, compilation, and analysis of occupational safety and health statistics.”

    Paragraph (b) also includes new language and makes certain provisions in 1904 applicable to Federal agencies.