• Start Preamble
[…] The corresponding prohibitions against discrimination applicable to Federal employers are contained in Section 1-201(f) of Executive Order 12196.

    Existing Section 1960.69, which includes requirements for Federal agencies to complete annual injury and illness summaries, is removed. The new Section 1960.69 outlines the retention and updating of old forms. The new paragraph states: “Federal agencies must retain copies of the recordkeeping records utilized under the old system for five years following the year to which they relate and continue to provide access to the data as though these forms were the OSHA Form 300 Log and Form 301 Incident Reports. Agencies are not required to update the old forms.”

    The final rule revises existing Section 1960.70, addressing the reporting of serious accidents, to read: “Agencies must provide the Office of Federal Agency Programs with a summary report of each fatal and catastrophic accident investigation.