• Start Preamble
[…] The requirements of this paragraph are in addition to the requirements for reporting fatalities and multiple hospitalization incidents to OSHA under 29 CFR 1904. 39.

    The final rule deletes existing Sections 1960.71, Location and utilization of records and reports; 1960.72, Access to records by Secretary; and 1960.73, Retention of records. Existing 1960.74, addressing Federal agencies' annual reports, is retained, but is redesignated as Section 1960.71. Paragraph (a)(2) of the new 1960.71 has been revised to provide: “The Secretary must provide the agencies with the guidelines and format for the reports at the time they are requested.”

    Today's final rule also provides that new Sections 1960.72 through 1960.74 are reserved.

    XI. Authority and Signature