Start Preamble
[…] Two major forces behind that revision process were the 1992 amendments to the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), and the Administration's reinventing government efforts. In October, 1982, Public Law 102-575 amended the NHPA and affected the way Section 106 review is carried out. Among other things, the 1992 amendments:
1. Clarified that “[p]roperties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization may be determined to be eligible for inclusion on the National Register.” 16 U.S.C. 470a(d)(6)(A);
2. Required that “[i]n carrying out its responsibilities under section 106, a Federal agency shall consult with any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to properties described” above. 16 U.S.C. 470a(d)(6)(B). Also see 36 CFR 800.2(c)(3) (granting such tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, “consulting party” status in the Section 106 process). Implementation of this statutory consultation requirement is found throughout the proposed rule.