• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 43586
[…] EPA interprets its existing regulations to require this information already. Specifically, § 124.8(b)(4) requires the fact sheet to include “a brief summary of the basis for the draft permit conditions * * *. ” Section 124.7 requires the statement of basis to “briefly describe the derivation of the conditions of the draft permit and the reasons for them* * * ;” Also, § 122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B) requires the permitting authority to ensure that “effluent limits developed to protect a narrative water quality criterion, a numeric water quality criterion, or both, are consistent with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload allocation