Start Preamble
[…] That means the Department would not be able to accurately identify all members of a group claim based on enrollment in a specific program prior to that year. In situations where data quality prevents the Department from identifying all group members, for example, the Department would make every effort to identify all members of the group and would reserve the opportunity for individuals who the Department could not initially identify to be included in an opt-in basis.
Back to Citation20. As provided in 20 U.S.C. 1232f, each recipient of Federal funds under a Department program is required to keep records that disclose “the amount and disposition of those funds,” and to “maintain such records for three years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used.”
Back to Citation21. For an overview of the program review process, please see the 2017 Program Review Guide for Institutions: https://fsapartners.ed.gov/sites/default/files/attachments/programrevguide/2017ProgramReviewGuide.pdf.