Start Preamble
[…] That means an institution would not be subject to a recoupment action for loans disbursed prior to July 1, 2023, under this section unless those claims also would have been approved under the 1994, 2016, or 2019 regulations, as applicable.
Record Retention
Statute: Section 455(h) of the HEA authorizes the Secretary to specify in regulation which acts or omissions of an institution of higher education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a Direct Loan. Moreover, Section 443 of GEPA (20 U.S.C. 1232f) provides that each recipient of Federal funds under a Department program is required to keep records that disclose “the amount and disposition of those funds,” and to “maintain such records for three years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used.
Current Regulations: The three sets of borrower defense regulations are silent as to record retention periods, but since all the loan programs eligible for borrower defense claims are derived from title IV regulations, the record retention regulations for purposes of title IV apply.