Start Preamble
[…] However, the discharge windows have not been consistent across years for these borrowers. Loans made prior to July 1, 2020, were generally subject to a 120-day window, while borrowers with loans made after that date were subject to a 180-day window. The Department proposes to standardize the window, making it 180 days for all borrowers, regardless of when the loan was disbursed.
The Secretary can also extend this 180-day window under exceptional circumstances. However, the current non-exhaustive list under § 685.214(c)(1)(i)(B) does not include many events that may reasonably be associated with a closure, such as the school being placed on probation. Additionally, the 2019 regulations removed items that were included in prior regulations, such as “a finding by a State or Federal government agency that the school violated State or Federal law.” [56] The Department proposes to expand this list to include this and several other items.
Finally, the Department proposes to remove the requirement that borrowers may not receive a closed school discharge if they opt to transfer credits to a “comparable program.”