Start Preamble
[…] The Department argued that disclosures about institutions' use of these agreements would allow students to make informed decisions about their enrollment (see 84 FR 49879).
Pre-Dispute Arbitration Agreements and Class Action Waivers
Statute: Section 454 of the HEA authorizes the Secretary to impose conditions on institutions that wish to participate in the Direct Loan Program. Institutions that participate in the Direct Loan Program must enter into a PPA with the Department. 20 U.S.C. 1087d. Section 454(a)(6) of the HEA authorizes the Secretary to include in that PPA “provisions as the Secretary determines are necessary to protect the interest of the United States and to promote the purposes of” the Direct Loan Program.
Current Regulations: If institutions use a pre-dispute mandatory arbitration agreement or class action waiver, they are required to make disclosures and issue notices to borrowers about the terms and conditions of those agreements.