2022-14872. Amendment to the Definition of Unmanned Aircraft Accident
[…] Additionally, the NTSB is often challenged with their ability to process their existing workload in the manned environment and adding this requirement will significantly increase their caseload resulting in even greater delays.”

    NTSB Response. The NTSB does not intend to capture these aircraft and clarifies that “airworthiness certificate” has the same meaning as that in 14 CFR part 21.

    C. Section 44807 Approvals

    A number of commenters noted that the section 44807 exemption process is applied very broadly. Entitled “Special authority for certain unmanned aircraft systems,” section 44807(b)(1) provides that “the Secretary shall determine, at a minimum—which types of unmanned aircraft systems, if any, as a result of their of their size, weight, speed, operational capability, proximity to airports and populated areas, operation over people, and operation within or beyond the visual line of sight or operation during the day or night, do not create a hazard to users of the national airspace system of the public.”