2022-14679. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] Accordingly, FHWA is interpreting “performance” of the Interstate and non-Interstate NHS under 23 U.S.C. 150(c) to include the system's environmental performance, an interpretation that is consistent with the national goals established under 23 U.S.C. 150(b). Assessing environmental performance will further the environmental sustainability national goal to enhance the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the natural environment. 23 U.S.C. 150(b)(6). This national goal is incorporated into the NHPP under 23 U.S.C. 119(e), which calls for a performance-driven asset management plan that would “support progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b).”