2022-14679. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] The proposed rule would require State DOTs and MPOs that have NHS mileage within their State geographic boundaries and metropolitan planning area boundaries, respectively, to establish declining targets that reduce CO2 emissions [1] generated by on-road mobile sources relative to a reference year defined as calendar year 2021, that align with the Administration's target of net-zero emissions, economy-wide, by 2050, as outlined in the national policy established under section 1 of E.O. 13990, “Protecting Public Health and the Environment and Restoring Science to Tackle the Climate Crisis”, E.O. 14008, and “Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad”, and at the Leaders Summit on Climate. Declining targets also indicate a reduction in CO2 emissions from one performance period to a subsequent performance period.