2022-14679. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] Reducing GHG emissions that are causing increases in temperature, sea level, extreme weather events, flooding, wildfires, and other natural disasters should then decrease the severity and impact of those conditions in the future. This NPRM will provide support for activities to increase the resilience of the NHS.

    When FHWA repealed the 2017 GHG measure, the Agency exercised its discretion to reinterpret the definition of performance to exclude environmental performance due, in part, to the eligibility criteria for projects under the NHPP 23 U.S.C. 119(d). Under 23 U.S.C. 119(d)(1)(A), eligible projects must be “a project or part of a program of projects supporting progress toward the achievement of national performance goals for improving infrastructure condition, safety, congestion reduction, system reliability, or freight movement on the National Highway System.” FHWA determined that these goals are consistent with an interpretation of “performance” that focuses on the physical condition of the system and the efficiency of transportation operations across the system, and do not support FHWA's prior, broader interpretation of “performance” under 23 U.S.C.