2022-14679. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] Therefore, the GHG performance measure is appropriate in light of 23 U.S.C. 119. FHWA therefore has determined that the Agency's interpretation of “performance” to include “environmental performance” is consistent with 23 U.S.C. 119.

    FHWA also reiterates the Agency's statements in the PM3 final rule that several other provisions in Title 23, U.S.C., support FHWA's proposal to address GHG emissions in this rulemaking:

    • 23 U.S.C. 101(b)(3)(G) is a transportation policy declaration that “. . . transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life . . .”.