2022-14679. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] Section 119(d)(1), Title Start Printed Page 42409 23, U.S.C., establishes eligibility criteria for using funds apportioned to a State for carrying out the NHPP, but does not set forth all relevant considerations for carrying out the program. For example, 23 U.S.C. 119(d)(2) identifies purposes for eligible projects, including development and implementation of a State DOT's asset management plan for the NHS under 23 U.S.C. 119(e) and environmental mitigation efforts related to projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 119(g). As previously noted, 23 U.S.C. 119(e) calls for a performance-driven asset management plan that would “support progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b)”, which includes the environmental sustainability national goal under 23 U.S.C. 150(b)(6). Risk-based asset management planning under 23 U.S.C. 119(e) includes consideration of life-cycle costs and risk management, financial planning, and investment strategies.