2022-14679. National Performance Management Measures; Assessing Performance of the National Highway System, Greenhouse Gas Emissions Measure
[…] FHWA noted that the performance management provisions in 23 U.S.C. 119(e) call for a performance-driven asset management plan that would “support progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b).” The 2017 GHG measure was developed to enhance the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the natural environment, consistent with the national goal under 23 U.S.C. 150(b)(6).