2010-17289. Energy Priorities and Allocations System Regulations
[…] The term “national defense” is defined to mean “programs for military and energy production or construction, military or critical infrastructure assistance to any foreign nation, homeland security, stockpiling, space, and any related activity. Such term includes emergency preparedness activities conducted pursuant to title IV of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5195 et seq.) and critical infrastructure protection and restoration.

    Any allocation actions taken by DOE would also have to comply with Section 701(e) of the DPA (50 U.S.C. app. § 2151(e)), which provides that “small business concerns shall be accorded, to the extent practicable, a fair share of the such material [including services] in proportion to the share received by such business concerns under normal conditions, giving such special consideration as may be possible to emerging business concerns.” Such a provision may even provide an economic benefit to small businesses.

    Conclusion