2010-17289. Energy Priorities and Allocations System Regulations
[…] Allotment: an official action that specifies the maximum quantity of an item authorized for use in a specific program or application.

    DOE has not yet taken any actions under its existing allocations authority, and any future allocations actions would be used only in extraordinary circumstances. As required by section 101(b) of the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended, (50 U.S.C. app. § 2071), hereinafter “DPA,” and by Section 201(d) of Executive Order 12919 of June 3, 1994, as amended, DOE may implement allocations only if the Secretary of Energy makes, and the President approves, a finding “(1) that the material [or service] is a scarce and critical material [or service] essential to the national defense, and (2) that the requirements of the national defense for such material [or service] cannot otherwise be met without creating a significant dislocation of the normal distribution of such material [or service] in the civilian market to such a degree as to create appreciable hardship.” The term “national defense” is defined to mean “programs for military and energy production or construction, military or critical infrastructure assistance to any foreign nation, homeland security, stockpiling, space, and any related activity.