• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32956
[…] This nullification may be found under Reason Codes 1 and 2 in the Nullification/Cancellation section of the Flood Insurance Manual.

    4. Section 62.6 Minimum Commissions

    Current section 62.6 contains provisions applicable to insurance agents and brokers writing NFIP policies through the NFIP Direct Services Agent. It does not apply to agents or brokers associated with WYO companies. FEMA proposes several nonsubstantive changes designed to clarify the existing section.

    i. Section Heading

    Currently, section 62.6 is titled, “Minimum Commissions.” FEMA proposes to revise the title of section 62.6 to “Brokers and Agents Writing NFIP Policies through the NFIP Direct Servicing Agent” because the section covers more than just commissions. FEMA believes the proposed title better reflects the contents of the section.

    ii. Paragraph (a): Agent and Broker Licensing Requirements