• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32956
[…] FEMA proposes this new section because these requirements are already implicitly indicated in current sections 61.5(b) and 61.11(b), but are nowhere explicitly stated. Pursuant to section 61.5(b), “payment of the full policyholder premium must be made at the time of application.” Section 61.11(b) provides that coverage is effective at the time of loan closing, “provided the written request for the coverage is received by the NFIP and flood insurance policy is applied for and the presentment of payment of premium is made at or prior to the loan closing.” Further, the statutory 30-day waiting period begins on the “date that all obligations for [flood insurance] coverage (including completion of the application and payment of any initial premiums owed) are satisfactorily completed.” NFIA 1306(c)(1) (42 U.S.C. 4013(c)(1)). FEMA believes that explicitly stating the requirements for issuance or renewal of a policy will provide policyholders with clearer descriptions of these requirements.

    9. Section 61.11 Effective Date and Time of Coverage Under the Standard Flood Insurance Policy—New Business Applications and Endorsements

    Section 61.11 describes the methods for calculating the effective dates of new policies. In general, under current paragraph (c), the effective date and time of any new policy or added coverage is “12:01 a.m. (local time) on the 30th calendar day after the application date and the presentment of payment of premium.” Current paragraphs (a) and (b) provide two exceptions to this 30-day waiting period.