• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32956
[…] FEMA believes this information may be useful to a reader of the CFR.

    4. Section 61.4 Limitations on Coverage

    Section 61.4 provides that coverage obtained through the NFIP is subject to the NFIA, relevant regulations, the SFIP, and each individual policy's declaration page, and the maximum limits of coverage. FEMA proposes to remove this section because it duplicates the provisions of current section 61.5(e), which provide that the SFIP “is authorized only under terms and conditions established by Federal statute, the program's regulations, the Administrator's interpretations and the express terms of the policy itself.” As section 61.5(e) conveys the same information as section 61.4, FEMA finds that section 61.4 is not necessary. (Note that FEMA proposes to move 61.5(e) to proposed 61.13, discussed below.)

    5. Section 61.5 Special Terms and Conditions