• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32956
[…] Section 61.5 also states that representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are not consistent with the NFIA or with NFIP regulations are void, and the duly licensed property or casualty agent acts for the insured and does not act as agent for the Federal Government, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, or the servicing agent. As noted above, FEMA proposes to move 61.5(e) to proposed 61.13. The provisions appear in proposed paragraph (e) of section 61.13 (“Authorized only under terms and conditions established by the Act and Regulation”) and paragraph (f) (“Agent acts only for policyholder”).