• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32956
[…] In the absence of this proposed rule, small entities would continue to experience the negative repercussions of inconsistences between the statutes, regulations and agency policy documents.

    FEMA invites all interested parties to submit data and information regarding the potential economic impact that would result from adoption of the proposals in this NPRM. FEMA will consider all comments received in the public comment process.

    C. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

    Pursuant to section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and Tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).”