• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 32956
[…] The proposed section would state that FEMA will not issue or renew flood insurance unless FEMA receives: (1) The full amount due (including applicable premiums, surcharges, and fees); and (2) a complete application, including the information necessary to establish a premium rate for the policy, or submission of corrected or additional information necessary to calculate the premium for the renewal of the policy. FEMA proposes this new section because these requirements are already implicitly indicated in current sections 61.5(b) and 61.11(b), but are nowhere explicitly stated. Pursuant to section 61.5(b), “payment of the full policyholder premium must be made at the time of application.” Section 61.11(b) provides that coverage is effective at the time of loan closing, “provided the written request for the coverage is received by the NFIP and flood insurance policy is applied for and the presentment of payment of premium is made at or prior to the loan closing.”