2011-16972. Medicare Program; Payment Policies Under the Physician Fee Schedule and Other Revisions to Part B for CY 2012
[…] This final rule also clarified that the payment window applies to outpatient services that are otherwise billable under Part B and does not apply to nonhospital services that are generally covered under Part A (such as home health, skilled nursing facility, and hospice). In addition, the rule clarified the terms “wholly owned or operated” and “admission-related” for nondiagnostic services.
The 1998 final rule (63 FR 6866) defined an entity as wholly owned or wholly operated if a hospital has direct ownership or control over another entity's operations. Specifically, 42 CFR 412.2(c)(5)(i) states, “An entity is wholly owned by the hospital if the hospital is the sole owner of the entity. An entity is wholly operated by a hospital if the hospital has exclusive responsibility for conducting and overseeing the entity's routine operations, regardless of whether the hospital also has policymaking authority over the entity.” The 1998 final rule also stated “that we have defined services as being related to the admission only when there is an exact match between the ICD-9-CM diagnosis code assigned for both the preadmission services and the inpatient stay.”