2011-16972. Medicare Program; Payment Policies Under the Physician Fee Schedule and Other Revisions to Part B for CY 2012
[…] However, any service that a wholly owned or wholly operated physician practice would bill separately from the global surgical package, such as a separate initial evaluation of a problem by the surgeon to determine the need for surgery or separate diagnostic tests, would continue to be subject to the 3-day payment window policy.
b. Identification of Wholly Owned or Wholly Operated Physician Practices
The 1998 final rule (63 FR 6864) defined wholly owned or wholly operated as a hospital's direct ownership or control over another entity's operations. In that rule, we added the regulation at 42 CFR 412.2(c)(5)(i) which states, “An entity is wholly owned by the hospital if the hospital is the sole owner of the entity. An entity is wholly operated by a hospital if the hospital has exclusive responsibility for conducting and overseeing the entity's routine operations, regardless of whether the hospital also has policymaking authority over the entity.” Physician practices self-designate whether they are owned or operated by a hospital during the Medicare enrollment process.