06-6220. Geothermal Resource Leasing and Geothermal Resources Unit Agreements
[…] This provision is in § 3204.17 of the current regulations.

    Subpart 3205—Direct Use Leasing

    The Energy Policy Act provides the authority for BLM to issue leases solely for the direct use of geothermal resources under certain conditions. Subpart 3205 would be a new subpart added to describe these conditions and the process for applying for a direct use lease. This subpart would implement the provisions of 30 U.S.C. 1003(f).

    Proposed § 3205.6 would address the conditions under which BLM would issue a direct use lease to an applicant. “Direct use lease” as used in this subpart has a specific meaning, and is defined at proposed § 3200.1 as “a lease issued in an area BLM designates as available exclusively for direct use of geothermal resources, without sale, for purposes other than commercial generation of electricity.” Regular geothermal leases also permit direct use of the geothermal resource, which the lessee may choose not to sell, but that circumstance would not convert a regular geothermal lease into a direct use lease.