06-6220. Geothermal Resource Leasing and Geothermal Resources Unit Agreements
[…] Other definitions added include “direct use” and “direct use leases.” The proposed definition of the term “direct use” is taken from the definition at 30 U.S.C. 1001(g). The proposed definition would state that “direct use means utilization of geothermal resources for commercial, residential, agricultural, public facilities, or other energy needs other than the commercial production or generation of electricity.” The word “generation” is used in addition to the statutory word “production” to be consistent with the usage in 30 U.S.C. 1003(f), which also addresses direct use.

    The proposed definition of the term “direct use lease” would be “a lease issued in an area BLM designates as available exclusively for direct use of geothermal resources, without sale, for purposes other than commercial generation of electricity.” This definition is intended to describe the geothermal leases that would be issued under proposed subpart 3205, which would implement 30 U.S.C. 1003(f).