06-6220. Geothermal Resource Leasing and Geothermal Resources Unit Agreements
[…] Proposed § 3207.5 would summarize the new lease terms (length of time a lease is in effect) and lease term extensions, which include: (1) A ten-year primary term and two five-year extensions of the primary term; (2) A five-year drilling extension; (3) A production extension of up to 35 years; and (4) A renewal term of up to 55 years.

    Proposed §§ 3207.10, 3207.11, and 3207.12 would address the primary term of a lease and explain the requirements for obtaining and continuing extensions of the primary term. The statute, at 30 U.S.C. 1005(b), includes a provision that “for each year after the 10th year of the lease” lessees must “satisfy minimum work requirements prescribed by the Secretary that apply to the lease for that year.” This section can be read as providing that the Secretary may require that a lessee complete certain work requirements in 1 year of the lease that apply to the following year of the lease, in terms of informing the Secretary's decision whether the lease may continue into that following year.