2010-17648. Review of Arbitration Awards; Miscellaneous and General Requirements
[…] The commenter also asserted that both e-mail and fax transmissions are subject to errors and electrical failures, e.g., the arbitrator could type the address incorrectly, an intermediate server could be inoperative, or there could be a power failure at the receiving end of a fax. The commenter suggested revising § 2425.2(c)(3) as follows: “If the award is served by e-mail or fax, then the date of service is the date of successful and complete transmission, and the excepting party will not receive an additional five days for filing exceptions. However, if the arbitrator transmits his/her decision on a non-workday or on a workday after 5 pm, then the decision will be considered as having been served on the following workday.”