2010-17648. Review of Arbitration Awards; Miscellaneous and General Requirements
[…] The commenter further suggested that the date of receipt could then be established by an affidavit or sworn declaration. According to the commenter, such an approach would “avoid the artificial constructs of mailing dates established by case[s] such as” United States Immigration and Naturalization Service, 33 FLRA 885 (1989).

    Fourth, and finally, one commenter suggested modifying § 2425.2(c) to add, after “the arbitrator's selected method is controlling for purposes of calculating the time limit for filing exceptions[,]” the following: “provided that the arbitrator gives the parties advance notice of the service method selected.”