2014-16753. Medical Use of Byproduct Material-Medical Event Definitions, Training and Experience, and Clarifying Amendments
[…] III. Petition for Rulemaking, PRM-35-20
The NRC has incorporated into this proposed rulemaking the resolution of PRM-35-20 filed by E. Russell Ritenour, Ph.D. (the petitioner), dated September 10, 2006, on behalf of the AAPM. A notice of receipt and request for comments on this petition was published in the Federal Register on November 1, 2006 (71 FR 64168).
The petitioner requested that 10 CFR 35.57, “Training for experienced Radiation Safety Officer, teletherapy or medical physicist, authorized medical physicist, authorized user, nuclear pharmacist, and authorized nuclear pharmacist,” be revised to: (1) Recognize medical physicists certified by either the American Board of Radiology or the American Board of Medical Physics on or before October 24, 2005, as “grandfathered” for the modalities that they practiced as of October 24, 2005, independent of whether or not a medical