2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] 164.  Navy Federal Credit Union, Dec. 15, 2014, at 2. See also Michigan Credit Union League & Affiliates, Dec. 26, 2014, at 3 (“Depending on the complexity of the institution, the credit union may have to review multiple record systems to comply with the `actual knowledge' requirement and will likely entail manual reviews by credit union staff to ensure records are thoroughly and accurately searched.”).

    Back to Citation

    165.  Associations, Dec. 18, 2014, at 28.

    Back to Citation

    166.  L. Chanin, Dec. 23, 2014, at 20.

    Back to Citation

    167.  See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. 987(a) (imposing conditions on “[a] creditor who extends consumer credit”); 10 U.S.C. 987(c) (requiring certain information to be provided to a covered borrower “before the issuance of credit”); 10 U.S.C. 987(e) (declaring that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a [covered borrower]” that involves certain restrictions or conduct) (emphases added).

    Back to Citation

    168.  In this regard, the Department explained that its longstanding policy regarding this aspect of the scope of 10 U.S.C. 987 is consistent with the provision set forth in § 987(f)(3). (“Any credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under this section is void from the inception of such contract.”).