2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] NY Dep't Financial Services, Dec. 24, 2014, at 3.

    Back to Citation

    134.  Sen. Jack Reed et al., Nov. 25, 2014, at 1.

    Back to Citation

    135.  The Department maintains that 10 U.S.C. 987(i)(6) grants broad latitude to the Department to “define which types of consumer credit transactions shall be covered by the law, provided that they do not include the two listed exemptions.” 72 FR 50585. Furthermore, 10 U.S.C. 987(h) grants to the Department discretion to “prescribe regulations to carry out [the MLA],” and, in particular, to prescribe rules relating to “[t]he method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest” and the “types of fees” that are subject to the restrictions of the MLA. 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(B) and (h)(2)(C).

    Back to Citation