2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] Section 232.8(a) tracks the language of the rollover restriction of 10 U.S.C. 987(e)(1),[254] and, consistent with this provision in the Proposed Rule, limits the application of that restriction to a relatively narrow group of creditors. More specifically, the Department is exercising its discretion to define a creditor for the purposes of 10 U.S.C. 987[255] by defining the term “creditor” for the purposes of § 232.8(a) to mean “a person engaged in the business of extending consumer credit subject to applicable law to engage in deferred presentment transactions or similar payday loan transactions (as described in the relevant law), provided however, that the term does not include a person that is chartered or licensed under Federal or State law as a bank, savings association, or credit union.” Restricting the application of the rollover restriction to creditors who are engaged in the business of “deferred presentment transactions or similar payday loan transactions (as described in the relevant law)” is consistent with the structure, language, and intent of the restriction, which is