2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] Back to Citation

    79.  10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(D). See also 10 U.S.C. 987(i)(5) (in relation to the term “creditor,” permitting the Department to prescribe “such additional criteria as are specified for such purpose in regulations prescribed under [10 U.S.C. 987]” and 987(i)(6) (providing that “[t]he term `consumer credit' has the meaning provided for such term in regulations prescribed [by the Department],” subject to the exceptions for a residential loan or a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car or personal property).

    Back to Citation

    81.  10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(C).