2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] Back to Citation

    256.  See 2006 Report, at 14. See also Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Payday Loans and Deposit Advance Products 24-25 (April 2013), available at http://files.consumerfinance.gov/​f/​201304_​cfpb_​payday-dap-whitepaper.pdf (discussing the sustained use of payday loans, and stating that for consumers who conducted at least seven payday loan transactions in a year, the majority of those transactions “were taken on a nearly continuous basis.”).

    Back to Citation

    257.  See, e.g., Associations, Dec. 18, at 44-51.

    Back to Citation

    259.  See 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(E) (expressly authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations that include “[s]uch other criteria or limitations as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section”) and 10 U.S.C. 987(i)(5)(ii) (expressly authorizing the Department to establish “such additional criteria” to define a “creditor” for “such purpose in [the Department's] regulations”).

    Back to Citation