2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] The Department's proposed interpretation of sections 987(i)(4), 987(c)(1)(A), and 987(c)(1)(B) of the MLA, which would require a creditor to provide the cost disclosures only required by TILA, would reduce the general confusion to non-covered borrowers assessing the costs of credit products that are not covered by the MLA.

    Back to Citation

    239.  10 U.S.C. 987(h)(1) (authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations to carry out the MLA); 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(A) (authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations establishing “[d]isclosures required of any creditor that extends consumer credit to a [covered borrower]”).

    Back to Citation

    240.  72 at 50589.

    Back to Citation

    241.  12 CFR 232.6(a) (“before or at the time the borrower becomes obligated on the transaction or establishes an account for the consumer credit”).

    Back to Citation