2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] Section 232.6(c)(2) provides that a creditor may include a statement of the MAPR in its agreement with the covered borrower for the transaction of or account established for consumer credit. Consistent with the Department's interpretation of its existing regulation,[240] § 232.6(c)(2) expressly provides that the statement of the MAPR is not required in any advertisement relating to consumer credit.

    3. One-Time Delivery of Information

    Section 232.6(b) establishes rules relating to transactions involving a creditor and assignee or multiple creditors. More specifically, § 232.6(b)(1) provides that the information required under the MLA is “not required to be provided to a Start Printed Page 43588covered borrower more than once for the transaction or the account established for consumer credit with respect to that borrower.” Accordingly—and particularly in light of the general timing requirement for providing disclosures when the transaction occurs or the account originally is established [241] —a creditor who is an assignee is not required to provide the information described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(3) of