2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] [236] Taken singly and in conjunction with each other, these provisions of section 987(c) reasonably should be interpreted as requiring a “statement” regarding the MAPR and, separately, disclosures regarding the particular costs of credit relating to a transaction of or account established for consumer credit that are “in accordance with the terms” of Regulation Z.

    In addition, section 987(i)(4) of the MLA provides that the term “`annual percentage rate' has the same meaning as in section 107 of [TILA], as implemented by regulations of the [Bureau].”