2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] Back to Citation

    193.  Aon Integramark, Nov. 11, 2014, at 3.

    Back to Citation

    194.  The Department observes that there is a near-absence of support in the comments for an exclusion from the elements that must be included in the MAPR for voluntarily agreed to credit-related ancillary products.

    Back to Citation

    196.  10 U.S.C. 987(i)(3) (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation

    197.  10 U.S.C. 987(i)(4) (emphasis added).

    Back to Citation

    203.  Moreover, the Department is permitted to establish the elements that must be included in the MAPR under 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(E), which directs the Department to establish “[s]uch other criteria or limitations as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section.”

    Back to Citation

    205.  10 U.S.C. 987(i)(3) (defining “ `interest' ” generally as including “all cost elements associated with the extension of credit”).

    Back to Citation