2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] Back to Citation

    212.  Navy Federal Credit Union, Dec. 15, 2014, at 2-3.

    Back to Citation

    213.  10 U.S.C. 987(h)(1) (authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations to carry out the MLA); 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(B) (authorizing the Department to establish “[t]he method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on such obligations, in accordance with the limit established under [the MLA]”).

    Back to Citation

    214.  A creditor subject to § 1026.40 of Regulation Z is not required to comply with § 1026.14(c) (“[that type of] creditor may, at its option, disclose an effective annual percentage rate pursuant to § 1026.7(a)(7) and compute the effective annual percentage [in accordance with the subparagraphs of § 1026.14(c)]”).