2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] Back to Citation

    211.  See also 72 FR 50587 (explaining the need to define the MAPR so that covered credit products “cannot evade the 36 percent [interest-rate] limit by including low interest rates with high fees associated with origination, membership, administration, or other cost that may not be captured in the TILA definition of APR”).

    Back to Citation

    212.  Navy Federal Credit Union, Dec. 15, 2014, at 2-3.

    Back to Citation

    213.  10 U.S.C. 987(h)(1) (authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations to carry out the MLA); 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(B) (authorizing the Department to establish “[t]he method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on such obligations, in accordance with the limit established under [the MLA]”).

    Back to Citation