2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] Assistance, 2012 Annual Report, at 2 (2013).

    Back to Citation

    52.  Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review, 76 FR 3821 (Jan. 21, 2011).

    Back to Citation

    53.  See 12 CFR 1026.1(c)(1)(iii) (limiting the coverage of the regulation, in relevant part, to credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by a written agreement in more than four installments).

    Back to Citation

    54.  Sen. Jack Reed, et al., Nov. 25, 2014.

    Back to Citation

    55.  See 10 U.S.C. 987(i)(3) (broadly defining “interest”).

    Back to Citation

    56.  See 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2) (granting discretion to the Department to prescribe rules regarding “[t]he method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on [consumer credit] obligations”).

    Back to Citation