2015-17480. Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents
[…] under the MLA to establish a reasonable limitation on this provision.[259] More specifically, the Department has determined that certain classes of lenders should remain available to conduct refinancing transactions for consumer credit that involve the use of the title of a vehicle as security, and that the appropriate classes of lenders for this purpose are banks, thrifts, and credit unions supervised by federal or state regulators.[260] Accordingly, the Department retains the core element of the statutory restriction and exercises its discretion to define a “creditor” for the purposes of 10 U.S.C. 987[261] by defining the creditor in § 232.8(f) to not include “a person that is chartered or licensed under Federal or State law as a bank, savings association, or credit union.”

    3. Other Restrictions of 10 U.S.C. 987(e)

    The Department adopts § 232.8(e) as proposed.