99-17340. Environmental Program Grants for Indian Tribes
[…] where awarding a GAP grant to such a Consortium would be consistent 
    with the intent of the IEGAPA.
        EPA believes its proposed approach for making environmental program 
    grants available to Intertribal Consortia is consistent with President 
    Clinton's Executive Order 13084, which encourages agencies to adopt 
    ``flexible policy approaches'' and to respect the principle of Indian 
    self-government and sovereignty.
    
    Preferences for Indians, Indian Organizations, and Indian-Owned 
    Economic Enterprises
    
        Section 450e(b) of the Indian Self Determination Act (25 U.S.C. 450 
    et seq.) provides:
    
        Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this 
    Act, the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended [25 USCS 
    452 et seq.], or any other Act authorizing Federal contracts with or 
    grants to Indian organizations or for the benefit of Indians shall 
    require to the extent feasible'
        (1) Preferences and opportunities for training and employment in 
    connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall 
    be given to Indians; and
        (2) Preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in 
    connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall 
    be given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic 
    enterprises as defined in section 3 of the Indian Financing Act of 
    1974 (88 Stat. 77) [25 USCS Sec. 1452].
    
        EPA has determined that these preference requirements of the Indian 
    Self-Determination Act apply to the award of grants, contracts,