2023-14405. Asbestos; Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] EPA is collecting data on asbestos as an impurity because EPA lacks data on the extent to which asbestos as an impurity occurs in products under TSCA jurisdiction that are currently being manufactured (including imported) or processed. In particular, data on asbestos as an impurity could better inform the TSCA Risk Evaluation for Asbestos Part 2 where EPA will determine and then evaluate the relevant conditions of use of asbestos.

    3. Articles Containing Asbestos

    This rule requires reporting on articles containing asbestos (including as an impurity). An “article” is defined in 40 CFR 704.3 as “a manufactured item which: (1) is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture; (2) has end-use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use; and (3) has either no change of chemical composition during its end use or only those changes of composition which have no commercial purpose separate from that of the article, and that result from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of other chemical substances, mixtures, or articles; except that fluids and particles are not considered articles regardless of shape or design.” EPA will collect more data on imported articles containing asbestos; these data could inform the TSCA Risk Evaluation for Asbestos Part 2 where EPA will determine and then evaluate the relevant conditions of use of such articles containing asbestos.