2023-14405. Asbestos; Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] Articles included in the TSCA Risk Evaluation for Asbestos Part 1: Chrysotile Asbestos were limited to brake blocks for use in the oil industry, rubber sheets for gaskets used to create a chemical-containment seal in the production of titanium dioxide, certain other types of preformed gaskets, and some vehicle friction products (Ref. 17); EPA is interested in identifying if there are other articles containing asbestos or if there is information about specific types of asbestos in these articles.

    4. Asbestos That Is a Component of a Mixture

    Under TSCA section 3(10) (15 U.S.C. 2602(10)), the term “mixture” is defined as “any combination of two or more chemical substances if the combination does not occur in nature and is not, in whole or in part, the result of a chemical reaction; except that such term does include any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of a chemical reaction if none of the chemical substances comprising the combination is a new chemical substance and if the combination could have been manufactured (including imported) for commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time the chemical substances comprising the combination were combined.” Under this reporting rule, EPA will collect data on asbestos in circumstances where it is a component of a mixture to inform the TSCA Risk Evaluation for Asbestos Part 2. In the Part 2 risk evaluation, EPA will determine the relevant conditions of use of asbestos.