2023-14405. Asbestos; Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] CDR universe of data collected as it: (a) is a one-time data collection as opposed to a reoccurring data collection; (b) requires reporting for naturally-occurring asbestos; (c) requires processors of asbestos to report ( i.e., sites manufacturing (including importing) and/or processing asbestos are subject to this rule); and (d) requires reporting by entities who are manufacturing (including importing), and/or processing asbestos and to whom the asbestos content ( i.e., asbestos type and presence, or asbestos type and quantity, if known) is known or reasonably ascertainable (see TSCA section 8(a)(2)). “Known to or reasonably ascertainable by” is defined at 40 CFR 704.3 to include “all information in a person's possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know.” EPA acknowledges that it is possible that an importer, particularly an importer of articles containing asbestos, including as an impurity, may not have knowledge that they have imported asbestos and thus not report under this rule, even after they have conducted their due diligence under this