2023-14405. Asbestos; Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] of scientific experimentation or analysis or chemical research on, or analysis of, such substance or another substance, including any such research or analysis for the development of a product,” but only to the extent EPA determines the recordkeeping and/or reporting is necessary for the effective enforcement of TSCA. EPA is not requiring recordkeeping or reporting by persons who manufacture (including import) or process, or propose to manufacture (including import) or process, asbestos in small quantities solely for research or analysis for the development of a product as described in TSCA section 8(a)(1)(B)(ii). “ Small quantities solely for research and development ” is defined in 40 CFR 704.3 to mean “quantities of a chemical substance manufactured, imported, or processed or proposed to be manufactured, imported, or processed solely for research and development that are not greater than reasonably necessary for such purposes.”

    TSCA section 14 imposes requirements for the assertion, substantiation, and review of information that is claimed as confidential under TSCA (also known as confidential business information or CBI).