99-18985. Revised Procedures for Commission Review and Approval of Applications for Contract Market Designation and of Related Contract Terms and Conditions
[…] the Commission pursuant to subsection (c), it shall be unlawful for 
    any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to execute, to 
    confirm the execution of * * * a contract for the purchase or sale 
    of a commodity for future delivery * * * unless--
        (1) such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of 
    a board of trade which has been designated by the Commission as a 
    ``contract market'' for such commodity * * *'' 7 U.S.C. 6(a).
        \10\ The Futures Trading Practice Act of 1992, P.L. No. 102-546, 
    added a new subsections (c) and (d) to section 4 of the Act. 
    Specifically, section 4(c), 7 U.S.C. 6(c), provides that:
        (1) In order to promote responsible economic or financial 
    innovation and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, 
    or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own 
    initiative or on application of any person, including any board of 
    trade designated as a contract market for transactions for future 
    delivery in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any 
    agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is 
    otherwise subject to subsection (a) (including any person or class 
    of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering 
    other services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or 
    transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms or 
    conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or 
    prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection 
    (a), or from any other provision of this Act (except section 
    2(a)(1)(B)), if the Commission determines that the exemption would 
    be consistent with the public interest.
        (2) The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph 
    (1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) unless the 
    Commission determines that--
        (A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement, 
    contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that 
    the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the 
    purposes of this Act; and
        (B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
        (i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
        (ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of 
    the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or 
    self-regulatory duties under this Act.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        The requirement that boards of trade meet specified conditions in 
    order to be designated as contract markets has been a fundamental tool