2022-15890. Institutional Eligibility, Student Assistance General Provisions, and Federal Pell Grant Program
[…] Individuals falling within the definition are eligible for Pell Grants if they attend an eligible PEP, which, among other requirements, must be operated in a State or Federal correctional facility.[13]

    Current Regulations: The current regulations in § 600.2 use the phrase “incarcerated student,” which is defined as “a student who is serving a criminal sentence in a Federal, State, or local penitentiary, prison, jail, reformatory, work farm, juvenile justice facility, or other similar correctional institution. A student is not considered incarcerated if that student is in a half-way house or home detention or is sentenced to serve only weekends. For purposes of Pell Grant eligibility under § 668.32(c)(2)(ii), a student who is incarcerated in a juvenile justice facility, or in a local or county facility, is not considered to be incarcerated in a Federal or State penal institution, regardless of which governmental entity operates or has