2022-15890. Institutional Eligibility, Student Assistance General Provisions, and Federal Pell Grant Program
[…] Furthermore, under section 414 of the Department of Education Organization Act (20 U.S.C. 3474), the Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department. These authorities, together with the provisions in the HEA, thus include promulgating regulations that, in this case amend the definition of “additional location”.

    Current Regulations: The current definition of an “additional location” in § 600.2 is a “facility that is geographically apart from the main campus of the institution and at which the institution offers at least 50 percent of a program and may qualify as a branch campus.”

    Proposed Regulations: The proposed changes to this definition in § 600.2 would specify that an additional location is a physical facility that is separate from the main campus and within the same ownership structure of the institution.