03-19289. Revisions to Labeling and Storage Requirements for Blood and Blood Components, Including Source Plasma
[…] FDA is proposing to redesignate § 606.121(c)(5) as § 606.121(c)(8)(v) and to revise redesignated § 606.121(c)(8)(v) by deleting the redundant phrase “If the product is intended for transfusion.”

    FDA is proposing to redesignate current § 606.121(c)(12) as § 606.121(c)(9). FDA is proposing to revise redesignated § 606.121(c)(9) by adding a phrase to clarify that the labeling requirements would apply to products intended for manufacturing use when an ABO and/or Rh designation is appropriate. In addition, FDA is proposing to update redesignated §§ 606.121(c)(9)(ii) and (c)(9)(iii) by using current terminology for a weak expression of the D antigen on red blood cells. The revised section would read “If the test using Anti-D Blood Grouping Reagent is negative but the test for weak D (formerly DU) is * * *”

    Under the proposal, current § 606.121(c)(10) is redesignated as § 606.121(c)(6).

    FDA is proposing to combine current § 606.121(c)(11) and part of current § 640.70(a)(2) and redesignate the combined regulations as proposed § 606.121(c)(10).