Start Preamble
[…] Response: At proposal, our intention was to establish operating requirements for those process units complying with rule requirements without the use of an APCD. There are two situations in the PCWP rule as proposed where process units may not have an add-on control device: (1) When process units meet the PBCO, or (2) when process units used to generate emissions averaging debits do not have an add-on APCD that partially controls emissions. To clarify this for the final rule and to address the commenters' concern regarding applicability of § 63.2262(n), we changed the title of the section to “Establishing operating requirements for process units meeting compliance options without a control device.”
We agree with the commenters that temperature alone is not necessarily the sole factor affecting HAP emissions from some process units.